Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside (HOST)

Support and Friendship For Families

Privacy Notice

Download a copy of our Privacy Notice

Home-Start HOST understands the importance of protecting your personal information and we will use our best endeavours to safeguard your privacy. This policy refers to the website http://www.home-starthost.org.uk, and explains our data processing practices, what information we gather, how that information will be used and who will have access to it. It also explains how we use cookies on our website and gives our contact details, should you wish to get in touch with us.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our supporters and, in turn, provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. As a charity, it also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:
• What information we may collect about you
• How we may use that information
• In what situations we may disclose your information to third parties
• Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
• Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it.

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy please contact the data protection controller in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Controller
Home-Start HOST
Ryecroft Hall, Manchester Road, Audenshaw, Manchester, M34 5ZJ

By accessing our website you consent to our use of your personal information (where applicable) as detailed in this Privacy Policy Notice.

Who we are:

Home-Start HOST, (Oldham, Stockport and Tameside), is a volunteer-led family support charity. Our registered charity number in England and Wales is 1135838 and we are also registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 7203889.

It is one of six Home-Start charities operating across Greater Manchester. Whilst each Home-Start is an individual charity in its own right, on occasion all six Home-Starts work in collaboration with each other.

What information do we collect?

We collect various types of information through our website:

Information you give us

If you sign up to receive email notifications when we publish a blog post, we will store your email address. We will not use this to communicate with you for any other purpose than the automatic notification of a post being published. We will not share your email address with any third party, and if you choose to unsubscribe from notifications it will be deleted from our records.

When you visit our website

When you visit our website we collect statistics which give us information about how you found our site (referrer sites), which of our pages were viewed and if any links were clicked. We only see these as statistics, and cannot access or store any of your personal information through you visiting our website.

When you leave a comment

When you comment on a post or page, we receive your email address if you enter it. This is stored securely and is not used for any purpose other than responding to your initial query/comment.

When you make a donation

If you click the ‘Donate’ button on our website, we will receive your contact details through PayPal. We may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of problems with your payment/donation for instance, to thank you or to clarify Gift-Aid requests.

Legal bases for processing your data:

These are the bases under which we may process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of problems with your payment/donation for instance, to thank you or to clarify Gift-Aid requests.

Legitimate interests

Occasionally we may process your personal for purposes that are in our legitimate interests. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

Other processing activities

We also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate interests:

• We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.
• In order to improve our website we may analyse information about how you use it and the content that you interact with.
• We may also process information in order to fulfil our statutory obligations and regulatory responsibilities.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by our own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

Third Parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:
• Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device. They are created when you visit a website that uses cookies and are stored in the memory (session cookies) or hard drive (persistent cookies).

They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about the visitor’s experience and interests.

You may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our service may not function correctly.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or optout.aboutads.info (US based). On a mobile device, you may also be to adjust your settings to limit ad tracking.  

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

How Home-Start HOST’s website uses cookies:

This website uses the following types of cookies:

Social Platform Cookies

Our website is linked to our Facebook and Twitter accounts, and as such these services will use cookies to gather information about visitors to our website.  If you do not have a Facebook or Twitter account, then the cookies for these services will not function.  More information about these cookies can be found at

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Other Cookies

All other cookies used by our site are set by the WordPress.com platform.  Details of all these cookies, their functionality and the data they collect can be viewed at

https://automattic.com/cookies/

Links to other sites

This privacy policy does not cover websites which we may link to from home-starthost.org.uk.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard here https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/.

Maintaining your personal information

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases/donations you make we are able to link them back to the record that we hold for you on our system.
If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.
Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

Contact

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests, please contact the data protection controller in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Controller
Home-Start HOST
Ryecroft Hall, Manchester Road, Audenshaw, Manchester, M34 5ZJ

You may view Home-Start HOST’s Data Protection Registration (registration number Z234424X) by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office

%d bloggers like this: