Privacy Notice for Volunteers with Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside

Privacy Notice for Volunteers with Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside

 At Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@homestarthost.org.uk or in writing to Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside, Ryecroft Hall, Manchester Road, Audenshaw M34 5ZJ. Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 344 0669.

Who are we?

In this notice ‘Home-Start’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

  • Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside, a charitable company limited by guarantee.
  • Company no. 7203889
  • Charity no. 1135838
  • Registered office: Ryecroft Hall, Manchester Road, Audenshaw M34 5ZJ

How do we collect information from you?

Information you give us directly

When you complete our Volunteer Application form, we will store the information you provide on this, similarly when we conduct a volunteer interview and end of course interview.

What type of information is collected and used about you?

Home-Start uses your data for administrative purposes to support and manage your volunteering role. These purposes may include, but are not limited to:

  • records maintenance
  • health and safety obligations
  • identifying volunteering and training opportunities
  • reregistration
  • communication about your volunteering role

Home-Start uses any health data you provide:

  • to keep you and others safe while volunteering
  • in risk assessments, and to put in place countermeasures for identified risks

The data stored about you will include your contact details, volunteering preferences and any information you choose to provide which may be relevant to your volunteering role.

The legal basis for processing your personal data (ie How and Why do we process your data?)

Home-Start processes you data for volunteering purposes under the Lawful Basis of Legitimate Interest. 

Our Legitimate Interest in the processing of your data is to facilitate your training and volunteering activity with Home-Start.

This is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation as processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child”

In plain terms, when you apply to volunteer with us and provide us with your personal information which is relevant to your volunteering with us, we store and use that information for the sole purpose of supporting and managing your volunteering role.  Legitimate Interest is used as the basis for this, as we consider that the following conditions are met:

  • The proposed use of the data is within your “reasonable expectations”, ie you would understand why your information is being used in this way.
  • The use of your personal information is “necessary” i.e. it is a “targeted and proportionate” way to achieve the intended purpose.

We will also contact you directly to share details of events and opportunities relating directly to your role as a volunteer, or which Home-Start are holding and you may have an interest in.  These may include for instance, coffee mornings and fundraising events.  Your right to object to receiving these communications is absolute, and you may opt out of such information at any time.

Who has access to your information?

If your volunteering role involves direct contact with a partner organisation, Home-Start will securely share some information with them. This makes sure:

Details shared may include, but are not limited to your:

  • name
  • contact details
  • emergency contact details
  • training records
  • personal risk assessments

These instances would be extremely rare, and you would always be informed and aware (and have the right to object) if we need to share information about you with a partner organisation for the facilitation of your volunteering.

In the usual course of volunteering, we do not share your information with any other party.  We use anonymised statistical data regarding our volunteers for reporting on performance and impact.

Where is your information kept and how long is it kept for?

Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records.  Our guiding principle is that we are holding your information in strict confidence and in accordance with the law.

Once you stop volunteering with us, we retain your file in secure archive for a period of 1 year, except where legal obligations override this.

If you’re interested in volunteering, Home-Start will keep your details on file for up to 6 months.   If after 6 months we have not received an application back from you, we will delete your details.

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that are likely to apply to you when we are processing your personal information.

Right to object

You have a right to object to the use of your personal data.

Right to restrict use

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information while an objection is being considered.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please contact the address provided at the end of this document, or telephone or e-mail.

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it, such as Firewalls, anti-virus protection and encryption.  Home-Start has developed a set of security policies that include device security, authentication requirements, acceptable usage of resources, data storage requirements. 

Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date. We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change, so that we can keep our records as accurate as possible.

Vulnerable circumstances

We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters, customers and volunteers, and appreciate that additional care may be needed when we use your personal information. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people.

Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website so please check the website occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated in January 2020.

How to complain

Please report any complaint to the details set out in ‘How to contact us’ below. We hope we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you as follows:

By email:  info@homestarthost.org.uk

By post:   Home-Start Oldham, Stockport & Tameside, Ryecroft Hall, Manchester Road, Audenshaw M34 5ZJ

By telephone: 0161 344 0669.